Salsa Dancing in the Bay Area

Salsa By The Bay Logo
Home Calendar Guides Instructors Teams Bands DJs
Submit Contact
Yerba Buena

World Latin Dance Cup 2012 Results

Posted December 14, 2012 by

Click here for World Latin Dance Cup 2014 Results and World Latin Dance Cup 2013 Results.


Here are the results from the Finals of the 3rd Annual World Latin Dance Cup 2012:

From the Bay Area:

1st Place – John Narvaez & Andrew Cervantes, Same Gender Men
1st Place – Derek Marrero & Keesha Roberts, Amateur Couples
2nd Place – Projecto Mania, Amateur Teams
2nd Place – Ozan Anac & Paulette Bleam, Amateur Couples
3rd Place – Umesh Lakshman & Marianela Calonje, Amateur Couples
3rd Place – Ozan Anac & Tianne Frias, Salsa Pro-Am
4th Place – Wayne Melton & Sandi Rocco, Salsa Over 65
5th Place – Albert Harnois & Liz Rojas, Salsa Pro-Am
5th Place – Lady Mambo, Same Gender Women

Full results from the competition:

Salsa On1

1st Place – Omar Munoz & Nina Bermudez (Mexico/Puerto Rico)
2nd Place – Cristian Oviedo & Alien Ramirez (El Salvador/Cuba)
3rd Place – Francisco Junior & Josmarly Cordero (USA/Venezuela)
4th Place – Darlin Garcia & Vera Rowe (USA)
5th Place – Rodrigo Guzman & Nayara Nunez (Mexico/Cuba)
6th Place – Deivy Zuniga & Jenny Illera (Colombia)

Salsa On2

1st Place – David Zepeda & Paulina Posadas Dagio (Mexico)
2nd Place – Sergio Jasso & Bianca Chapman (Mexico/USA)
3rd Place – Luis Bautista & Lorena Lopez (Mexico)
4th Place – Andy Contreras & Tamara Pacheco (Chile)
5th Place – Dimitris Psychogyios & Stella Koutsoulidou (Greece)

Salsa Cabaret

1st Place – Ricardo Vega & Karen Forcano (Chile/Argentina)
2nd Place – Jefferson Benjumea & Adrianita Avila (Colombia)
3rd Place – Johana Vazquez & Jon Jairo Rodriguez (Colombia)
4th Place – Uriel Garcia & Vera Rowe (USA)
5th Place – Luis Enrique Solano & Xiomara Andrea Rivas (Colombia)
6th Place – Sebastian Cofre & Sandra Gonzalez (Chile)

Salsa Teams

1st Place – Alma Latina Mexico (Mexico)
2nd Place – Alma Latina USA (USA)
3rd Place – Estilo De Vida (Argentina)
4th Place – Amicitia (USA)
5th Place – Tropical Dance (Ecuador)

Salsa Team Acrobatics

1st Place – Constelacion Latina (Colombia)
2nd Place – Estudio Nacional De Baile (Ecuador)
3rd Place – Grizzly Dance Company (USA)
4th Place – BNF (Colombia)
5th Place – Baila Con Migo (USA)

Salsa Men

1st Place – John Narvaez & Andrew Cervantes (USA)
2nd Place – Baila Conmigo (USA)
3rd Place – David & Javier Padilla (Spain/Mexico)
4th Place – Bryan Vargas & Danny Perez (Colombia)
5th Place – Rumba Latina (Colombia)
6th Place – Brandon Ayala & Benny Ayala (USA)

Salsa Ladies

1st Place – Modus Vivendi (Australia)
2nd Place – Baila Con Migo (USA)
3rd Place – Camila Velazques & Manuela Velasquez (Colombia)
4th Place – Alien Japan Project (Japan)
5th Place – Lady Mambo (USA)

Soloist Men

1st Place – Rodrigo Jimenez (Argentina)
2nd Place – Arieh Alexander (USA)
3rd Place – Csaba Szirmai (Australia)
4th Place – Simone Sanfilippo (Italy)
5th Place – Deivy Zuniga (Colombia)

Soloist Women

1st Place – Simona Petric (Romania)
2nd Place – Monica Dobroiu (Romania)
3rd Place – Keiko Saksamoto (Japan)
4th Place – Yuko Tsugana (Japan)
5th Place – Keesha Roberts (USA)

Salsa Amateur

1st Place – Derek Marrero & Keesha Roberts (USA)
2nd Place – Ozan Anac & Paulette Bleam (USA)
3rd Place – Umesh Laksman & Marianela Calonje (USA)
4th Place – Alan Capetillo & Guadalupe Venegas (Mexico)
5th Place – Noriaki Watanabe & Chihiro Watanabe (Japan)

Salsa Amateur Teams

1st Place – Alma Latina Amateur (USA)
2nd Place – Projecto Mania (USA)
3rd Place – Diana Sanchez Dance Company (USA)
4th Place – Salsako Dance Company (USA)
5th Place – Tropical Dance Plan B (Ecuador)

Junior Couple

1st Place – Adolfo Mauricio Romero & Natasha Silva (Mexico/USA)
2nd Place – Gian Nicolas Varela & Anyi Nayibe Camargo (Colombia)
3rd Place – Lisandro Perez & Amy Bayoma (Colombia)
4th Place – Juan Camilo Rozo & Lina Paola Fino (Colombia)
5th Place – Carlos Begazo & Ellen Delgado (Peru)
6th Place – Juian Tellez & Isabela Gomez (USA)

Junior Teams

1st Place – Baila Con Migo (Colombia)
2nd Place – Chiqui Babie (Colombia)
3rd Place – Estrellas Del Swing Y Sabor (Colombia)
4th Place – Son Del Luz Kids (Colombia)

Soloist Kids

1st Place – Kevin Gallego (Colombia)
2nd Place – Jordynn Lurie (USA)
3rd Place – Brandon Ayala (USA)
4th Place – Gian Nicolas Varela (Colombia)
5th Place – Juan Camilo Rozo (Colombia)

Salsa Over 65

1st Place – Noriaki Watanabe & Chihiro Watanabe (Japan)
2nd Place – Randy Kish & Karen Calustro (USA)
3rd Place – Kensaku Oguchi & Hiroko Hashimoto (Japan)
4th Place – Wayne Melton & Sandi Rocco (USA)

Bachata Couples:

1st Place – Andrea Bosonotto & Silvia Accossato (Italy)
2nd Place – Cristian Oviedo & Alien Ramirez (El Salvador/Cuba)
3rd Place – Javier Campines & Kathy Reyes (Panama/Guatemala)
4th Place – Simone Sanfilippo & Serena Maso (Italy)
5th Place – Rodrigo Guzman & Nayara Nunez (Mexico/Cuba)

Bachata Team:

1st Place – Extravagance Dance Company (Italy)
2nd Place – Grupo America (Canada)
3rd Place – Latin Rhythms Bachata Legacy (USA)
4th Place – Saoco Dance Company (Peru)
5th Place – Ochun (Japan)

Cha Cha Cha:

1st Place – William Carpenter & Kali Keller (USA)
2nd Place – Simone Sanfilippo & Serena Maso (Italy)
3rd Place – Ivan Zappetti & Genny Godano (Italy)
4th Place – Lester Marin & Tracey Savary (Trinidad & Tobago)
5th Place – Joshua Soto & Maria Humphrey (USA)

Casino Rueda

1st Place – Grupo America (Canada)

For the official scores from the judges, see the World Latin Dance Cup website


Results from the Semi-Final rounds of the WLDC were just announced! Here are the competitors from the Bay Area that are making it into the Finals tomorrow:

Keesha Roberts – Solo Women
Derek & Keesha – Amateur Couples
Umesh & Marianela – Amateur Couples
Ozan & Tiane
Albert & Liz – Pro Am
Wayne & Sandi – Over 65
John & Andrew – Same Gender Men
Lady Mambo – Same Gender Women
Projecto Mania – Amateur Teams

Here are also some results from the pro divisions:

Pro On1:
1) Omar & Nina
2) Darlin & Vera
3) Cristian & Alien

Pro On2:
1) David & Paulina
2) Sergio & Bianca
3) Andy & Tamara

More results to be posted soon! Check back here or our Facebook page for the latest competition results.

UPDATE: The full competition results & scores from the semi-final rounds have been posted on the WLDC website

Never miss another salsa event!

Want to be the first to know about upcoming salsa events? Sign up for our newsletter and we'll deliver you the latest Bay Area salsa news, right to your inbox!


Leave A Comment:

Sign up for a Gravatar to have a customized picture in your comments

Copyright © 2011-2014 Salsa By The Bay. All Rights Reserved.
Advertise With Us Submit An Event | Contact Us
Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

Switch to Mobile Version